PRIVACY POLICY

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

 

At Benchkart Services Pvt. Ltd., (hereinafter “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”), your privacy is of great importance to us. We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) to help us provide various services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). The Company values your privacy.

 

In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you, how we use and disclose that information, when you use and access the <https://benchkart.com> (the “Website”) and the “BENCHKART” technology platform  accessible through desktops, mobile phones, smart phones and tablets (the “Application”) (Website and Application collectively referred to as “Benchkart Platform”/ “Platform”). The words “you” or “your” as used herein, refer to all individuals, including Clients and Partners and/or entities accessing or using the Website, Application, Platform or Services offered therein for any reason. The Company is the owner of the Benchkart Platform.

 

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at outsource@benchkart.com. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Company’s Terms of Use with Clients and Partners, which can be accessed at www.benchkart.com. Your use of the Website, Application, Benchkart Platform and/or Services offered thereunder and any personal information you provide on therein remains subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, THE APPLICATION, BENCHKART PLATFORM. AND /OR SERVICES PROVIDED THEREIN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND/OR PRIVACY POLICY DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

 

  1. YOUR PRIVACY - OUR COMMITMENT

 

        We recognize the importance of your personal privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of our Services through the Website and/or Application. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you, we will never share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

 

  1. CONSENT

 

By using our Services you understand and accept this Privacy Policy along with any changes as may be made from time to time and thereby expressly consent to our collection, storage, processing, usage, disclosure and transfer of Your Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are not agreeable to this, please do not use the Platform or the Services. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Information out of Your free will.

 

You have the option not to provide us the Information sought to be collected. If You do not provide us Your Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, we will not be able to offer the Services available on the Platform.

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

 

As used in these Terms, the following terms shall have the meaning set forth below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

 

Personal Information:

 

 

 

By continuing to use our Website and/or Application you are deemed to have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal or Non-Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at outsource@benchkart.com.  

 

Non-Personal Information

 

 

 

  1. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

Personal Information about Clients and Partners is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents.

 

 

We will use and store Personal Information to enable you to offer or receive services, including registering you for offering or receiving our services, verifying your identity and authority to offer or use our services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website, Application and our Services; to maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, provide Services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Clients, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send updates and administrative messages, to market the Service and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service, to process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Website, Application and Services. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website or Application we may collect such information into a file specific to you. You agree that we may use Personal Information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Website and Application usage, improve the Website and Application content and Service offerings, and customize the Website and Application content, layout, and Services. These uses improve the Website and Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website and/or Application.

 

You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

 

 

 

  1. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. The following are some circumstances under which and people to whom we would share your Information with from time-to-time:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. STORING YOUR INFORMATION

 

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain correspondence and transaction details until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymize the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymized information) or securely destroy the same.

 

  1. ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may review, correct, update, change or delete your information at any time by contacting us at outsource@benchkart.com. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information.

 

Even after you remove information from the Platform, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others or it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days prior to being deleted from our servers or for a period as required by law. 

 

  1. OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our Website and/or Application may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website/application over which we have no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites/applications require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites/application as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of these websites /application. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by us.

 

  1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the application for registration and copies of all documents submitted by you are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Company, and Company shall not be obliged to return the same to you upon your request. Any unauthorized access to the Platform is a breach of these terms and a violation of the law. You agree not to access the Platform by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Company.

 

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Clients and Partners are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use the Website(s) and/or Application after such changes have been first posted.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Website or Application you can contact us at outsource@benchkart.com We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We take reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You are aware of all security risks, including possible third-party interception of any of your transactions and statements of account on the internet and the content of your transactions or statements of account becoming known to third parties. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity. You agree and undertake that you shall not hold Company liable therefore in any way. The use and storage of any information, including without limitation, password, account information, transaction activity and any other information available on your internet access device or computer or mobile phone is at your own risk and responsibility. You furthermore acknowledge and accept that Company may not encrypt all content or communications shared on the Platform.

 

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:

 

Anurag Rawat, DW254, Nirvana Country, Sector-50, Gurgaon 122018 Haryana

Email: anurag.rawat@benchkart.com

 

 

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

 

  1. GOVERNING LAW

 

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Haryana, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10th April, 2020.

 

Copyright © 2020 Benchkart Services Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved